top of page

Left to Right: Jessica Wu, David Qian, He Lianzhen, Jin Yan, Antony John Kunnan,
Yong-Won Lee, Yasuyo Sawaki. Photo taken during LTRC, Amsterdam, June 2014
 

AALA Executive Board, 2022–2024

President:

Jirada Wudthayagorn, Chulalongkorn University

Co-President:

Thi Ngoc Quynh Nguyen, VNU University of Languages and International Studies

First Vice President:

Yasuyo Sawaki, Waseda University

Second Vice President:

Jason Fan, University of Melbourne

Immediate Past President:

 

Yan Jin, Shanghai Jiaotong University

Secretary:

Cecilia Guanfang Zhao, University of Macau

Treasurer:

Keita Nakamura, Eiken Foundation of Japan

Communication Officer:

 

Yasuhiro Imao, Osaka University

Member-at-Large:

Qin Xie, Education University of Hong Kong

Vahid Aryadoust, NIE


Rie Koizumi, Seisen University

Senior Advisors

Hossein Farhady, Yeditepe University

Rama Mathew, Delhi University

Bernard Spolsky, Bar-Ilan University

Randy Thrasher, International Christian University

Fellows

Lyle F. Bachman, University of California, Los Angeles


Alister Cumming, University of Toronto

Barry O’Sullivan, British Council

Bernard Spolsky, Bar-Ilan University

David Carless, University of Hong Kong

Nomination Committee, 2022–2024

Ivy Chen, University of Melbourne

Xiangdong Gu, Chongqing University
 

Shangchao Min, Zhejiang University
 

Yo In'nami, Chuo University


 

Student Committee, 2023

Co-chairs:
 

Jincheng Wu, University of Macau


Chang Zhang, Education University of Hong Kong
 

Immediate Past Co-chairs:
 

Phuong Cao, Victoria University of Wellington

Niles Zhao, The University of Melbourne
 

Secretary:
 

Chenyang Zhang, The University of Melbourne
 

Public Relations Officer:
 

Shengkai Yin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University/The University of Melbourne
 

Committee Members:
 

Nirajana Bardhan, The English and Foreign Languages University, Hyderabad


Sao Bui, The University of Melbourne


Nikita Goel, The English and Foreign Languages University, Hyderabad


Jungyeon (Christy) Koo, Seoul National University


Teaka Sowaprux, Chulalongkorn University


Qiyu Sun, Shanghai Jiao Tong University


Regional Representatives

Junifer Abatayo, Sohar University

Christine Coombe, Dubai Men’s College


Young Shik Lee, Hannam University 

Rongchan Lin, National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University

Keita Nakamura, Eiken Foundation of Japan

Bjorn Norrbom, National Center for Assessment in Higher Education

Mingwei Pan, Shanghai International Studies University

Anusha Ramanathan, Tata Institute of Social Science

Shoba, K. N., Anna University

Rachel Wu, Language Training and Testing Center

Limei Zhang, Nanyang Technological University

If you are interested in serving as a regional representative, please fill out this form.

 

 

bottom of page